Women-led health non-profit · Kajiado County, Kenya

Our Impact

Every number here is somebody.

Entepesi Kenya has been active in Kajiado County, Kenya since October 2021 — reaching 99,226 beneficiaries. Here is what that has meant, program by program.

Every action we take impacts the lives of others around us. The question is: Are you aware of YOUR impact?

Arthur Carmazzi

Since October 2021

The totals, at a glance.

Cumulative figures across all Entepesi Kenya programs in Kajiado County, 2021 to date.

  • 24,568Students educated
  • 20,279Community members educated
  • 12,360People treated
  • 11,913Screened for hypertension
  • 12,850Packs of pads provided
  • 541Health staff trained
  • A large group of schoolchildren gathered for an Entepesi Kenya school programme
  • Health workers attending a staff development training session
  • Community members being attended to at a medical outreach
  • Mothers and children waiting to be seen at an early Entepesi Kenya outreach

Program by program

Where the numbers come from.

Medical Outreaches

Every outreach follows a fully integrated approach: nutritional screenings, blood pressure monitoring, medical personnel to diagnose, prescribe medication or refer, basic medicines for treatment, and a station for health-related education.

Medical outreaches held
87
People served with medical services
12,360
Dental procedures
170

Health Education

The number one way to implement preventive care. When communities receive education on sexual reproductive health, menstrual health, women's health, hypertension and nutrition, they know more about their bodies and their health.

Students educated
24,568
Community members educated
20,279
Mental health education
3,934
Women's health education
2,785
School events
110
Community health dialogues
41

Prevention Screenings

Screening identifies people living with non-communicable diseases, including those already diagnosed but not receiving treatment. The program now covers hypertension, diabetes and malnutrition, alongside cancer, HIV and hearing screening at outreaches.

Screened for hypertension
11,913
Referred for hypertension
1,797
Screened for diabetes
4,232
Referred for diabetes
385
HIV screening
467
Cervical cancer screening
183
Breast cancer screening
181
Screened for nutrition
266
Hearing screening
103

Staff Development

Continuing education for health workers and Community Health Promoters: visiting professionals and specialists deliver short CME courses that build capacity and understanding of health topics.

Health staff trained
541
Training events
61

Sanitary Pads & Youth Education

Studies have shown that up to 65% of women and girls in Kenya cannot afford sanitary pads (Afri-Can, 2015). EK provides pads and assists in making them more available for girls and women in need.

Packs of pads provided
12,850

Scholarships

Scholarships for needy students pursuing health-related degrees, diplomas and certificates — growing a home-grown health workforce for Kajiado County.

Scholarship beneficiaries
9

Food Relief & Nutritional Support

Food relief packages for families in need, each identified in partnership with the Ministry of Health, plus nutrition screening and referral in the community.

Family food packages
139
Nutrition screening events
4
Referred for nutrition support
24
Items of clothing donated
1,296

Vaccines & Immunizations

Vaccines help prevent serious illnesses such as HPV or COVID-19, and prevent life-altering diseases such as measles or polio. Entepesi Kenya ensures childhood immunizations are available at every medical outreach.

COVID-19 vaccines administered
47

Partnerships & Advocacy

Entepesi Kenya takes part in stakeholder meetings to advise on policy forming, advocate against harmful cultural practices and coordinate with other organizations serving the county.

Stakeholder meetings attended
32

Be part of the impact

Add your name to these numbers.

Every gift becomes a screening, a treatment, a pack of pads, or a term of school fees for a future nurse.